Broken Bella Donna











{March 21, 2012}  

(I hate hate HATE coming up with post names. I have left this one untitled until I think of a good one – lets hope that happens by the end of this post…)

Soooo.

Shit it’s chilly tonight.

Cat spent overnight at the vet. Came home, still no idea. Still wont eat so if it doesn’t sort that out by tomorrow we’ll be back off again. I’m kinda tired of having a vet that sends 75% of animals home with the diagnosis of  ‘dunno’… it’s just not good enough, but when you live outside of a populated, built up area you kinda get used to having second class everything. Fingers crossed he’s better by tomorrow.

God, I keep feeling bad about blogging about my boring life shit. I keep feeling that if I haven’t got anything to say worth reading, nothing stimulating or intelligent, that I’m letting some sort of side down. Which is crap as my blogging has always been narcissistic and used as a vent. It’s why I’m hardly blogging these days… I just… don’t think anyone wants to read my snivelling crap.

I hate KFC’s ‘goodification’ campaign. Like the budding generation these days need the encouragement to invent words. Especially stupid ones.

Life isn’t proving too stressful at the moment, in spite of the fact my #1 stress inducer is starting up again in a month. And the cat is chucking up blood. And my ex job (that I’m still too bloody involved in, in an advisory capacity) is chucking up some very tricky issues ATM. I’ve stopped feeling spazzy  every time I go to bed, and stopped feeling spazzy whenever I think of spazz inducing situations. This means I’m getting life under control again. For now? Hopefully for good.

Trying not to get overly excited, but ATM my current job is looking promising to not only continue, but to perhaps grow. I’ll never make a lot of money, not even enough to be considered a real ‘job’ however it, plus a few other small month making schemes will hopefully add up to enough to live on, if I’m frugal. And I am. Grew up in a povo situation so I’m used to it. I’m a demon at saving, and pinching pennies until they scream, so it should be all good.

You know, I wonder if I’m feeling more settled due to that? If I think about it, perhaps the spazz attacks started around the same time my previous work fell through? That, coupled with the inappropriate advances… hrm. I think I’m onto something. Wow. I’ve been writing it off to my weirdness, and it may have boiled down to good old fashioned financial insecurity.

I’ve spent so long – the last 16 years – being so freaked out by the silliest little things, now I don’t realise when I’m legitimately worried by something. Ain’t that something.

Thank you blog, for letting me dribble my way towards another epiphany!

I need a haircut. I swore recently I was going to dye my hair an awesome colour. Still trying to get the nerve to go bubblegum pink.

Advertisements


I don’t know how I missed this one … WordPress didn’t send me the post. Bad WordPress, it deserves a kick up the wazoo.

I also hate KFC’s Goodification campaign. There’s no way that they’re brainwashing me to forget all about the negative health impacts that eating their food can cause by chucking a party for one obnoxious person and all her thin and attractive Facebook friends. The only consolation I get from that ad is that if those people keep on stuffing themselves on KFC, they ain’t gonna be thin much longer 😉

If I had the money, I’d definitely be doing the bubblegum pink thing. You could definitely carry it off, so go dooooooooooo it!



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

et cetera
%d bloggers like this: